Exchange Club of Naperville President

Exchange Club of Naperville President
President Year
Bob Pschirrer 2016-2017
Dan DeBoo 2015-2016
Bob Black 2014-2015
Dawn Portner 2013-2014
Jennifer Odin Cavalier 2012-2013
Walter Johnson 2011-2012
Emy Trotz 2010-2011
Pete Rocush 2009-2010
Brett Flickinger 2008-2009
Mike McManus/Todd Peterson 2007-2008
Scot Warren 2006-2007
Rick Grimes 2005-2006
Sherry Shipley 2004-2005
Mark Rice 2003-2004
David Wentz 2002-2003
Fred Korb/David Wentz 2001-2002
Frank Mallinder 2000-2001
Stanley Rocush 1999-2000
Janette Erickson 1998-1999
Michael Jacobs 1997-1998
Bill Czerwinski 1996-1997
Patricia Savocchi 1995-1996
John Krajnovich 1994-1995
Patrick Burley 1993-1994
Cheryle Mitchell 1992-1993
Bruce Erickson 1991-1992
Annmarie Siwik 1990-1991
Michael Maher 1989-1990
 Jeff Thompson 1988-1989
George Brewer 1987-1988

Back to the Top of the Web page

Ribfest Chairs

Ribfest Chairs
Chair Year
Pete Paulsen 2019
Joel Carlsen 2018
Diane Simmons 2017
Jen Odin 2016
Bob Pschirrer 2015
Dan DeBoo 2014
Marty Walker 2013
Mark Wright 2012
Jerry Kochurka 2011
Julie Lichter 2010
Dave Harrington 2009
Don Emery 2008
Rick Grimes 2007
Anna Zimmerman 2006
Kay Miller 2005
Patrick Berthold 2004
Paul Lankenau 2003
Mike Maher 2002
Denise Anderson 2001
Fred Korb 2000
Annmarie Siwik 1999
Chris Tomczak 1998
Paul Lankenau 1997
Cheryle Mitchell 1996
Janette Erickson 1995
John Krajnovich 1994
Bill West 1993
Pat Burley 1992
Bruce Erickson 1991
Mike Maher 1990
George Brewer July 1989
George Brewer May 1988

Back to the Top of the Web page

National Exchange Club Awards

National Exchange Club Awards
Award Recipient Year

Exchange Club of Naperville - National Outstanding Fundraising Project

Janet Jacobs - Distinguished District Director Awards

Emy Trotz - 25 Member Pin (for bringing 25 members into Exchange)

2016

 

Back to the Top of the Web page

Firefighter of the Year

FIREFIGHTER OF THE YEAR
YEAR TITLE NAME
2016   SCOTT HOWELL
2015   ART RAUCH
2014 FIREFIGHTER BRETT ROSENWINKEL
2013 LIEUTENANT ANDY DINA
2012 FIREFIGHTER TIM O'MEARA
2011 LIEUTENANT AMANDA SCHELLER
2010 FIREFIGHTER JIM KUBINSKI
2009 LIEUTENANT TOM VANDERVLIET
2008 FIREFIGHTER BILL KOSTELNY
2007 FIREFIGHTER JUDI GREENBERG
2006 FIREFIGHTER MIKE MAVER
2005 BUREAU CHIEF MIKE VESELING
2004 LIEUTENANT STEVEN HINZE
2003 FIREFIGHTER SCOTT HAGEMANN
2002 FIREFIGHTER TAMMEY MORRIS
2001 CAPTAIN MARK ZIEMNIK

Back to the Top of the Web page

Police Officer of the Year

POLICE OFFICER OF THE YEAR
YEAR TITLE NAME
2016   KEVIN FASANA
2015   GRIF LIPPENCOTT
2014 OFFICER KEN KEATING
2013 SGT. RUSS WOLF
2012 DETECTIVE ERIN GIBLER
2011 OFFICER JOHN REED
2010 OFFICER TIM OGAN
2009 OFFICER CHRISTOPHER MAYNARD
2008 DETECTIVE MIKE CARUSO
2007 DETECTIVE RICH WISTOCKI
2006 OFFICER THERESA STOCK
2004 OFFICER KEVIN DRISCOLL
2003 OFFICER STEVE BAKER
2002 SGT. RAY ADKINS

Back to the Top of the Web page

Exchangite of the Year

Exchangite of the Year
Exchangite Year
Bob Black 2016
Dan DeBoo 2016
Sandie Thomas 2015
Dawn Portner 2014
Jennifer Odin Cavalier 2013
Trish Krenick 2012
Marty Walker 2011
Emy Trotz 2010
Sandy Southworth 2009
Don Emery 2008
Scot Warren 2007
Gerald Kochurka 2006
Janet Jacobs 2005
Mark Rice 2004
Paul Lankenau 2003
Sherry Shipley 2002
Richard Grimes 2001
Fred Korb 2000
Janette Erickson 1999
Denise Anderson 1998
Stanley Rocush 1997
Patricia Savocchi 1996
Chris Tomczak 1995
John Krajnovich 1994
Cheryle Mitchell 1993
Patrick Burley 1992
Bruce Erickson 1991
Annmarie Siwik 1990
Jeff Thompson 1989
Annmarie Siwik 1988

Back to the Top of the Web page

Rookie of the Year

Rookie of the Year
Rookie Year
Judy McCormack 2016
Peggy McGuire 2015
Joel Carlsen 2014
Jim Hoch 2013
John Krummen 2012
Bob Pschirrer 2011
Trish Krenick 2010
Mark S. Wright 2009
Lorrie Brenneman 2008
 John Balog 2007
Carla Nolidis 2006
Ed Rivas 2005
Byron Nelson 2004
Reed Hastings 2003
Scot Warren 2002
Todd Peterson 2001
Mick Collard 2000
Patrick Berthold 1999
Rhonda Gallagher 1998
Denise Anderson 1997
Susie Robison & Jeff Wrobel 1996

Back to the Top of the Web page

Abraham Lincoln Award

This award is reserved for an individual, group or organization that has impacted the history of the community in which they live; they are known for their humble beginnings, their words, their deeds, their dedication and their sacrifice.

Abraham Lincoln Award
Award Recipient Year
Al Carius 2015
Mayor A. George Pradel 2014
Mike and Jan Barbour (VFW) 2013
Charles McLimans 2012
Jack Shiffler 2010
Mary Lou Cowlishaw 2009
Frank Allston 2008
VFW Hospital Committee 2007
Operation Support Our Troops 2006
Jack Shiffler and Barry Anshell 2005
Honor Our Troops founder Sharon Reed 2004
Girl Scouts of DuPage County 2003

Back to the Top of the Web page

American Patriot Award

The award recognizes someone who the Americanism Committee feels has captured the true spirit of America in everything he or she does.

American Patriot Award
Award Recipient Year
Lt. Dan Rickert 2006
Officer Carolyn Lane and Officer Steve Woodham 2006
Dave Szablewski 2005
Joe Cantafio 2004
Laury Dobson 2004
Eleanor “Ellie” Butsov 2003
Deb and Bill Rickert  

Back to the Top of the Web page

American Spirit Award

This award is reserved for an individual, group or organization whose actions demonstrate a commitment to the CAN DO spirit in their work and achievements for others.

American Spirit Award
Award Recipient Year
100+Women Who Care 2015
Rudy Keller 2015
Naperville American Legion Post 43 2015
Belgio’s Catering 2014
Ethan Koska 2014
Wayne Fischer 2014
Donna Morsovillo – Operation Welcome You Home 2012
David Byrne 2012
Chuck Corrigan 2012
Judd Kendall V.F.W. Post #3873 2011
American Legion Post #43 2011
Russell Breitwieser 2011
Amy Berger for her “Hearts for Heroes” Project 2009
Dick Chase 2006
Owen Wavrinek 2003

Back to the Top of the Web page

Freedom Shrine Dedications or Rededications

Freedom Shrine Dedication/Rededication
Location Year
Kendall Elementary School (rededication) 2014
Indian Plains H.S. (Voices of Freedom Plaque) 2013
Metea Valley High School 2012
St. Raphael School 2011
Naperville North High School 2011
Prairie Elementary School 2008
McCarty Elementary School 2007
Meadow Glens Elementary School 2006
Ranch View Elementary School 2004
Naperville Township Building 2004
Owen Elementary School 2003
May Watts Elementary School 2003
Naper Elementary School 2003
City of Naperville at City Hall  

Back to the Top of the Web page

One Nation Under God Award

One Nation Under God Award
Award Recipient Year
US Armed Services, presented to Cliff Preston and Frank Allston of the Riverwalk Commission 2004
Major General John L. Borling (U.S. Air Force Retired) 2004
U. S. Representative Judy Biggert 2003

Back to the Top of the Web page

Proudly We Hail Award

Proudly We Hail Award
Award Recipient Year
Cantigny Park, Navistar, Calamos Investments, Our Saviours Lutheran Church, the Prosapio Family, the Wegner Family, and Janet Jacobs 2015
Pam & Mike Cooper, Ann & Hayden Heath, Naper Settlement, Marcy & Phil Maughan, Sandy & Scott Holley and Northern Illinois University 2014
William Butusov, Kevin Dolan, Eric Jungnickel, David Kelsch, David & Ann Mead and Bettye Wehrli 2013
Loaves & Fishes Food Pantry, The Naperville Public Library, Stan Rocush for Care Clinics of Naperville, Jeannine & Jeff Wernimont, Sue & Bob Lippencott, Nancy & Curt Penney and Kristen & William Thiel 2012
City of Naperville, Meson Sabika Restaurant, Bob Currier, Joe & Nancy Marinello, Anita Rattay and Heritage Harley Davidson, Inc. 2011
Dick and Jan Yetke, Eric Jungnickel 2006
Marty Bauer and Stan Czaplack 2005
Patrick Berthold, Kevin Dolan, Cheryle and Brian Mitchell, Spring Meadows of Naperville, Doug and Kevin Krage of Cress Creek Automotive, Margaret Ruben, George Porter, and Mark Rice 2004
State Senator Pete Roskam; Joe Dittmar, Esperanza Guzman, Donald and Lillian Cassier, Lisa Weekley, Rich Rottinger, Joe and Karen Hawrysz 2002-2003
David Wentz 2002
Chuck Wehrli 2001

Back to the Top of the Web page

Spirit of Naperville Award

Spirit of Naperville Award
Award Recipient Year
Dave Hollander 2007
Tim and Tom Belgio 2006
Dave Kelsch 2005
Cliff Preston 2004

Back to the Top of the Web page

“Thank a Vet” Project

“Thank a Vet” Project
Award Recipient Year
Nina Petru, Jennifer Lat Slown and Rebecca Hirst 2014
Lou Kueltzo, Bill Howland and Robert Tardio 2013
Dick Yetke 2004
Special tribute was given to our club members and their families who have served in the armed forces 2003
Donald Cassier 2003
At a membership luncheon, the club recognized those present who served in the Armed Forces 2002

Back to the Top of the Web page

Grand Prix Chairs

Grand Prix Chairs
Chair Year
Sean Kelly 2004
Sherry Shipley 2003
Greg Shipley 2002
Bruce Erickson 2001
Janette Erickson 2000
Diane Simmons 1999
Frank Mallinder 1998
Dave Gary 1997
Mike Simmons 1996
Mike Jacobs 1995
John Klepaki 1994
Paul Lankenau 1993
Bryan Mitchell 1992
Darlene Schluter 1991

Back to the Top of the Web page

5K Race Chairs

5K Race Chairs
Chair Year
Janette Erickson 2007
Jerry Kochurka 2006
Bruce Erickson 2005

Back to the Top of the Web page

Street Feat Chairs

Street Feat Chairs
Chair Year
John Keyes 1996
Bill Czerwinski/Diane Simmons 1995
Jeff Thompson 1994

Back to the Top of the Web page

Miscellaneous Information

November 12, 2002 - The Board of Directors approved the recommendation of the Americanism Committee to become the sponsoring organization for Indian Prairie Cub Scout Pack 988.  The committee was responsible for the administration of this initiative until 2010.   The Board now handles this responsibility.

May 16, 2003 – A donation was made to Honor Our Troops (H.O.T.), a local organization that provides help in the form of financial, volunteer labor and/or advice free of charge to families of people serving in the armed forces in our community, at the request of SPWH winners Lisa Weekly and Rich Rottinger.

May 16, 2003 – An award (name unknown) was presented by the AC to Andy Nussbaum and the Naperville Central Girls Basketball Team for being number one in the state and providing an example of how to build character on and off the court, development of youth and well being of youth.

November 21, 2003 - Mayor A. George Pradel declared this day as Harold Warren Day in Naperville.
May 21, 2004 - Mayor A. George Pradel declared this day Erv and Blanche Kendzora Day in Naperville.

October 22, 2008 - The club pledged payment of $75,000.00 for naming rights for the now newly constructed and dedicated "Exchange Club Veterans Plaza". A ceremony was held.

Back to the Top of the Web page

The Exchange Club of Naperville - Contact Us
Site Designed and Maintained by JEL Services
Copyright © 2013-2017 - All Rights Reserved